Privacy Policy

Last updated 14th February 2021

This Privacy Policy sets out the policy of A&V Trading Pty Ltd (A&V T) in regards to Aus Vi Bakery (“our” or “we”) with respect to the way we obtain, use and disclose information about you including through our website at https://www.ausvibakery.com. We adopt and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of Personal Information. We are committed to providing privacy in relation to all Personal Information that is collected by us.

By visiting our website, creating accounts with Aus Vi Bakery, placing an order with our online store or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, disclosed and used as set out in the policy.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to assist you to process your orders.

The Aus Vi Bakery Privacy Policy forms a part of the Terms & Conditions of Use and can be found in the following link: https://www.ausvibakery.com/terms-conditions/ .

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ausvibakery.com.

The official name of our company is A & V Trading Pty Ltd, our business is called Aus Vi Bakery and our contact information is:

Address: 86 Lower Plenty Road, Rosanna 3084, VIC, Australia

Phone Number: (03) 9459 2379

Email: ausvibakery@gmail.com

What we collect and why we collect it

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Comments & Reviews

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact/Feedback forms

If a contact form or a feedback form is submitted, we collect the data provided in the forms and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Such data may include personal data such as an email, phone number, name, and the contents of the form submissions. Please note such data from submitted contact & feedback forms are kept for up to 6 months for customer service purposes, but we do not use any information submitted for any other purpose, including marketing purposes.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit one of our websites. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our sites and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the sites. 

By selecting the “Remember My Details” function during the online ordering process, you are agreeing to the storage of a cookie on your computer/device that contains your personal details. This function will only work if your computer/device is cookie-enabled.

These cookies may also help us to pre-fill certain forms on our website with your details in order to save you time. 

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

At this point in time we are not conducting any analytics tracking, thus not collecting any analytics data.

Who we share your data with & what is shared

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. Administrators & Shop managers can access:

  • order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and when it should be prepared by
  • customer information like your name, email address and billing & order information

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

Third parties

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you. Ours currently include those listed below:

WooCommerce

Please see their Privacy Policy for more details

Stripe (payment provider)

We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details

Information shared with a payment provider to process payments includes:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Phone
  • City/State/Zip
  • Unique payment identifier
  • Payment provider identifier

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment/review, it and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-ups automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Contact & feedback form entries are kept for up to six months and customer purchase records for up to five years.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We welcome your questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our Privacy Policy, please contact us through any means provided in the “Who We Are” section at the top of this page.